Wednesday, March 19, 2008
Furry Britches!!

Yay! So I finally saved up enough gold, fur, and tanned hide squares to buy a brand new set of armor for my monk.  My furry Norn armor is so soft and warm when your trying to keep folks alive down in a cold, dark dungeon.  I dyed it my favorite combo of green and blue (just like my Luxon set) and runed it out with radiant insignias.  Mmmm warm and manaful.

   

 You can't have a new armor set without a shiny new set of matching weapons! Here is Maatkare with her legendary sword and Fenrir's Bastion (I love the equine aegis skin!).

One of my favorite new features in GW:EN are the books! Each time you complete a dungeon or primary quest they are updated in your journal.  It's so fun to read the story of my adventures after a long day of saving the world.

(Yeah, I know I'm a nerd. LOL! Wink)

 
   

And now. . .

Just a few fun things I've seen wandering about in Guild Wars lately, including this . . . yep, apparently they named a whole guild after me!  Tongue

 

 

This has to be the absolute best ritualist name ever. 

 It's another waterfall. Just because I <3 waterfalls!!

And finally, check out Gwen's beautiful new look. This is the Deldrimor Armor that you get from Gunnar Poundfist in Gunnar's Hold in exchange for one Deldrimor Armor Remnant.  I love the daisies!

 


Posted at 07:57 am by Luke-Amy
 




Previous Entry Home Next Entry



   





<< March 2008 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31




Lord of the Rings Online:

Our LotRO Kinship:
  • Avaro Naeth


    LOTRO Info:
  • Lord of the Rings Online Official Website
  • Lorebook
  • Lord of the Rings Dynamic Map
  • MMODB
  • Arda-Online
  • LOTRO Life

    Friends & Allies:
  • Elendilmir Small Kinship Alliance
  • Penumbra
  • Mithril Crowns
  • Kismet: Ring of Destiny




    Our GW Guild Forums:
    Defenders of Gods [DOG]

    Allies and Friends:
    The Torrencians [Tor]
    Servants of Fortuna [SOF]
    Guardians of the Stars [GOTS]


    Other Guild Wars Sites:
  • Guild Wars Official Website
  • Guild Wiki (Wikipedia style Guild Wars information site)
  • Guild Wars Guru (Fansite with forums, auctions and more)
  • The "Unoffical" Guild Wars Website (Fansite with forums, database, and more)
  • GWFreaks (searchable database of skills)
  • EsotericWarriors (Build List with search function)
  • The Ranger's Beacon (Fansite geared to -- you guessed it -- rangers)



    Lineage:
    Chingoo Bloodpledge

    Amy's Dragon Family
    Adults
    Adopt one today! Adopt one today! Adopt one today!
    Adopt one today! Adopt one today!
    Hatchlings

    Eggs





    Comics!!!
    The Noob
    The HealBot Blues
    The Gear Trick
    Order of the Stick

    Green Smilies

    Screenshots hosted by ImageShack






  • Contact Me

    If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:




    rss feed